Welcome to our Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us.

Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery is located at:

Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery
10721 Main St Suite 205 Fairfax
22030 – Virginia , United States of America
7037052100

It is Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to www.jaekimmd.com (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “www.jaekimmd.com”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://www.jaekimmd.com blog posts. Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery’s websites choose to interact with Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery in ways that require Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for our newsletter to provide their name and email address.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links To External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery’s behalf or to provide services available at Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://www.jaekimmd.com and have supplied your email address, Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery and our products. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Aggregated Statistics

Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery uses cookies to help Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery identify and track visitors, their usage of https://www.jaekimmd.com, and their website access preferences. Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery’s use of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery’s sole discretion. Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Credit & Contact Information

This privacy policy was created at termsandconditionstemplate.com. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email or phone.


HIPPA Notice of Privacy

 

HIPAA Omnibus

Notice of Privacy Practices

 

This Notice of Privacy Practices is NOT an authorization. This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we, our Business Associates and their subcontractors, may use and disclose your Protected Health Information (PHI) to carry out Treatment, Payment or Health Care Operations (TPO) and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your Protected Health Information. Please review it carefully.

 

We reserve the right to change this notice at any time and to make the revised or changed notice effective in the future.  A copy of our current notice will always be posted in the waiting area.  You may also obtain your own copy by accessing our website at jaekimmd.com or calling the Privacy Officer at 703.705.2100.

 

Some examples of Protected Health Information include information about your past, present or future physical or mental health condition, genetic information, or information about your health care benefits under an insurance plan, each when combined with identifying information such as your name, address, social security number or phone number.

 

USES AND DISCLOSURES OF PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION

 

There are some situations when we do not need your written authorization before using your health information or sharing it with others, including:

 

Treatment: We may use and disclose your Protected Health Information to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care and any related services. For example, your Protected Health Information may be provided to a physician to whom you have been referred to ensure that the physician has the necessary information to diagnose or treat you.

 

Payment: Your Protected Health Information may be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services after we have treated you.  In some cases, we may share information about you with your health insurance company to determine whether it will cover your treatment.

 

Healthcare Operations: We may use or disclose, as-needed, your Protected Health Information in order to support the business activities of our practice, for example: quality assessment, employee review, training of medical students, licensing, fundraising, and conducting or arranging for other business activities.

 

Appointment Reminders and Health-related Benefits and Services:  We may use or disclose your Protected Health Information, as necessary, to contact you to remind you of your appointment, and inform you about treatment alternatives or other health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you. If we use or disclose your Protected Health Information for fundraising activities, we will provide you the choice to opt out of those activities. You may also choose to opt back in.

 

Friends and Family Involved in Your Care:  If you have not voiced an objection, we may share your health information with a family member, relative, or close personal friend who is involved in your care or payment for your care, including following your death.

 

Business Associate:  We may disclose your health information to contractors, agents and other “business associates” who need the information in order to assist us with obtaining payment or carrying out our business operations.  For example, a billing company, an accounting firm, or a law firm that provides professional advice to us.  Business associates are required by law to abide by the HIPAA regulations.

 

Proof of Immunization:  We may disclose proof of immunization to a school about a student or prospective student of the school, as required by State or other law.  Authorization (which may be oral) may be obtained from a parent, guardian, or other person acting in loco parentis, or by the adult or emancipated minor.

 

Incidental Disclosures:  While we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your health information, certain disclosures of your health information may occur during or as an unavoidable result of our otherwise permissible uses or disclosures of your health information.  For example, during the course of a treatment session, other patients in the treatment area may see, or overhear discussion of, your health information.

 

 

Emergencies or Public Need:

We may use or disclose your health information if you need emergency treatment or if we are required by law to treat you.

 

We may use or disclose your Protected Health Information in the following situations without your authorization: as required by law, public health issues, communicable diseases, abuse, neglect or domestic violence, health oversight, lawsuits and disputes, law enforcement, to avert a serious and imminent threat to health or safety, national security and intelligence activities or protective services, military and veterans, inmates and correctional institutions, workers’ compensation, coroners, medical examiners and funeral directors, organ and tissue donation, and other required uses and disclosures.  We may release some health information about you to your employer if you employer hires us to provide you with a physical exam and we discover that you have a work related injury or disease that your employer must know about in order to comply with employment laws. Under the law, we must also disclose your Protected Health Information when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with the requirements under Section 164.500.

 

REQUIREMENT FOR WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION

 

There are certain situations where we must obtain your written authorization before using your health information or sharing it, including:

 

Most Uses of Psychotherapy Notes, when appropriate.

 

Marketing:  We may not disclose any of your health information for marketing purposes if our practice will receive direct or indirect financial payment not reasonably related to our practice’s cost of making the communication.

 

Sale of Protected Health Information: We will not sell your Protected Health Information to third parties.

 

You may revoke the written authorization, at any time, except when we have already relied upon it.  To revoke a written authorization, please write to the Privacy Officer at our practice.  You may also initiate the transfer of your records to another person by completing a written authorization form.

 

PATIENT RIGHTS

Right to Inspect and Copy Records.  You have the right to inspect and obtain a copy of your health information, including medical and billing records.  To inspect or obtain a copy of your health information, please submit your request in writing to the practice. We may charge a fee for the costs of copying, mailing or other supplies.  If you would like an electronic copy of your health information, we will provide one to you as long as we can readily produce such information in the form requested.  In some limited circumstances, we may deny the request. Under federal law, you may not inspect or copy the following records:  Psychotherapy notes, information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or used in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding, protected health information restricted by law, information related to medical research where you have agreed to participate, information whose disclosure may result in harm or injury to you or to another person, or information that was obtained under a promise of confidentiality.

 

Right to Amend RecordsIf you believe that the health information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you may request an amendment in writing.  If we deny your request, we will provide a written notice that explains our reasons.  You will have the right to have certain information related to your request included in your records.

 

Right to an Accounting of Disclosures.  You have a right to request an “accounting of disclosures” every 12 months, except for disclosures made with the patient’s or personal representatives written authorization; for purposes of treatment, payment, healthcare operations; required by law, or six (6) years prior to the date of the request.  To obtain a request form for an accounting of disclosures, please write to the Privacy Officer.

 

Right to Receive Notification of a Breach.  You have the right to be notified within sixty (60) days of the discovery of a breach of your unsecured protected health information if there is more than a low probability the information has been compromised.

 

Right to Request Restrictions.  You have the right to request that we further restrict the way we use and disclose your health information to treat your condition, collect payment for that treatment, run our normal business operations or disclose information about you to family or friends involved in your care.  Your request must state the specific restrictions requested and to whom you want the restriction to apply.  Your physician is not required to agree to your request except if you request that the physician not disclose Protected Health Information to your health plan when you have paid in full out of pocket.

 

Right to Request Confidential Communications. You have the right to request that we contact you about your medical matters in a more confidential way, such as calling you at work instead of at home.  We will not ask you the reason for your request, and we will try to accommodate all reasonable requests.

 

Right to Have Someone Act on Your Behalf.  You have the right to name a personal representative who may act on your behalf to control the privacy of your health information.  Parents and guardians will generally have the right to control the privacy of health information about minors unless the minors are permitted by law to act on their own behalf.

 

Right to Obtain a Copy of Notices.  If you are receiving this Notice electronically, you have the right to a paper copy of this Notice.

 

Right to File a ComplaintIf you believe your privacy rights have been violated by us, you may file a complaint with us by calling the Privacy Officer at 703.705.2100, or with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. We will not withhold treatment or take action against you for filing a complaint.

 

Use and Disclosures Where Special Protections May Apply.  Some kinds of information, such as alcohol and substance abuse treatment, HIV-related, mental health, psychotherapy, and genetic information, are considered so sensitive that state or federal laws provide special protections for them.  Therefore, some parts of this general Notice of Privacy Practices may not apply to these types of information.  If you have questions or concerns about the ways these types of information may be used or disclosed, please speak with your health care provider.

 

Jae Kim, MD Facial Plastic Surgery

10721 Main St Suite 205

Fairfax, VA 22030

Phone: 703.705.2100

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996

HIPAA OMNIBUS

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

Effective April 14, 2003

Revised: March 25, 2013

Jae Kim, MD

admin@jaekimmd.com

By signing the Acknowledgement form you are only acknowledging that you received, or have been given the opportunity to receive a copy of our Notice of Privacy Practices.